Schedule
First Round - Afternoon
9 Legs, 501 Doubles
Canada | 5:3 | Hungary |
Republic of Ireland | 5:2 | Malaysia |
USA | 5:3 | Phillipines |
Austria | 5:3 | New Zealand |
Sweden | 5:2 | Japan |
Spain | 2:5 | South Africa |
Finland | 4:5 | Croatia |
Gibraltar | 4:5 | Denmark |
Second Round - Evening
Two singles each, best of seven legs, top ranked player against lower ranked player
North Ireland 1:1 Denmark
Brendan Dolan | 3:4 | Jann Hoffman |
Michael Mansell | 4:1 | Per Laursen |
Belgium 1:1 Sweden
Kim Huybrechts | 4:1 | Denis Nilsson |
Kurt van de Rijck | 2:4 | Magnus Caris |
Australia 2:0 Republic of Ireland
Simon Whitlock | 4:1 | Mick McGowan |
Paul Nicholson | 4:0 | William O'Connor |
Wales 2:0 Croatia
Mark Webster | 4:0 | Tonci Restovic |
Richie Burnett | 4:3 | Boris Krcmar |
Germany 1:1 USA
Jyhan Artut | 4:3 | Gary Mawson |
Bernd Roith | 2:4 | Darin Young |
Scottland 2:0 South Africa
Gary Anderson | 4:3 | Shawn Hogan |
Peter Wright | 4:1 | Devon Petersen |
England 0:2 Canada
Phil Taylor | 3:4 | Ken MacNeil |
Adrian Lewis | 3:4 | John Part |
Netherlands 1:1 Austria
Raymond van Barneveld | 4:3 | Dietmar Burger |
Vincent van der Voort | 3:4 | Mensur Suljovic |
Afternoon - Second Round
501 Doubles, best of nine
Northern Ireland | 5:4 | Denmark |
Belgium | 5:2 | Sweden |
Australia | 5:2 | Republic of Ireland |
Wales | 5:1 | Kroatien |
Germany | 4:5 | USA |
Scotland | 3:5 | South Africa |
England | 5:3 | Canada |
Netherlands | 5:2 | Austria |
Evening - Quarterfinals
Two singles each, best of seven, followed by 501 double best of nine if necessary
Australia 3:1 Belgium
Simon Whitlock | 4:0 | Kurt van de Rijck |
Paul Nicholson | 2:4 | Kim Huybrechts |
Australien | 4:2 | Belgien |
Wales 3:1 South Africa
Mark Webster | 4:0 | Shawn Hogan |
Richie Burnett | 3:4 | Devon Petersen |
Wales | 4:3 | Südafrika |
England 3:1 USA
Phil Taylor | 3:4 | Gary Mawson |
Adrian Lewis | 4:3 | Darin Young |
England | 4:2 | USA |
Northern Ireland 0:4 Netherlands
Brendan Dolan | 3:4 | Vincent van der Voort |
Michael Mansell | 2:4 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Northern Ireland | 3:4 | Netherlands |
Afternoon - Semifinals
Each four best of seven legs singles, followed if necessary by best of seven doubles
First Semifinal - Australia 5:1 Netherlands
Singles
Simon Whitlock | 4:3 | Vincent van der Voort |
Paul Nicholson | 0:4 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Simon Whitlock | 4:2 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Paul Nicholson | 4:2 | Vincent van der Voort |
Doubles
Whitlock/Nicholson | 4:0 | van Barneveld/van der Voort |
Second Semifinal - England 5:1 Wales
Singles
Phil Taylor | 1:4 | Richie Burnett |
Adrian Lewis | 4:0 | Mark Webster |
Phil Taylor | 4:1 | Mark Webster |
Adrian Lewis | 4:3 | Richie Burnett |
Doubles
Taylor/Lewis | 4:2 | Webster/Burnett |
Evening - Final - England 3:3 Australia
Four best of 13 legs singles, followed if necessary by best of 13 double
Final - Singles
Phil Taylor | 7:4 | Paul Nicholson |
Adrian Lewis | 7:5 | Simon Whitlock |
Phil Taylor | 7:6 | Simon Whitlock |
Adrian Lewis | 4:7 | Paul Nicholson |
Final - Doubles
Taylor/Lewis | 4:7 | Whitlock/Nicholson |
England wins in a Sudden Death leg.
1 | England | Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis |
2 | Australien | Simon Whitlock, Paul Nicholson |
3 | Holland | Raymond van Barneveld, Vincent van der Voort |
4 | Schottland | Gary Anderson, Peter Wright |
5 | Wales | Mark Webster, Richie Burnett |
6 | Nord Irland | Brendan Dolan, Michael Mansell |
7 | Belgien | Kim Huybrechts, Kurt van de Rijck |
8 | Deutschland | Jyhan Artut, Bernd Roith |
- | - | - |
| | |
| | |
9 | Kanada | John Part, Ken MacNeill |
10 | Republik Irland | William O'Connor, Mick McGowan |
11 | USA | Darin Young, Gary Mawson |
12 | Österreich | Mensur Suljovic, Dietmar Burger |
13 | Schweden | Magnus Caris, Dennis Nilsson |
14 | Spanien | Antonio Alcinas, Carlos Rodriguez |
15 | Finnland | Petri Korte, Marko Kantele |
16 | Gibraltar | Dylan Duo, Dyson Parody |
17 | Dänemark | Per Laursen, Jann Hoffmann |
18 | Kroatien | Boris Krcmar, Tonci Restovic |
19 | Südafrika | Devon Petersen, Shawn Hogan |
20 | Japan | Haruki Muramatsu, Morihiro Hashimoto |
21 | Neuseeland | Warren French, Preston Ridd |
22 | Phillipinen | Christian Perez, Lourence Ilagan |
23 | Malaysien | Lee Choon Peng, Amin Bin Abdul Ghani |
24 | Ungarn | Nandor Bezzeg & Kristian Kaufmann |
Top ⇑