Schedule
Afternoon
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Lithunia | 5:3 | Gibraltar |
Portugal | 5:0 | Hungary |
New Zealand | 5:2 | Denmark |
Northern Ireland | 2:5 | Canada |
Belgium | 5:4 | Czech Republic |
Austria | 5:2 | USA |
England | 5:3 | Philippines |
Italy | 4:5 | Spain |
Evening
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Sweden | 0:5 | Greece |
Japan | 3:5 | Scotland |
Poland | 5:0 | South Africa |
Republic of Ireland | 2:5 | Australia |
Wales | 5:0 | Russia |
Germany | 5:0 | Finnland |
Netherlands | 5:1 | Brazil |
Hong Kong | 4:5 | Latvia |
Report, Statistics First Round
Afternoon - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Canada | 2:0 | New Zealand |
Austria | 2:0 | Portugal |
Belgium | 2:0 | Latvia |
England | 2:0 | Lithunia |
Canada 2:0 New Zealand
Singles
Jeff Smith | 4:1 | Haupai Puha |
Matt Campbell | 4:2 | Cody Harris |
Double not necessary
Austria 2:0 Portugal
Singles
Mensur Suljovic | 4:2 | Jose de Sousa |
Rowby-John Rodriguez | 4:1 | Jose Marques |
Double not necessary
Belgium 2:0 Latvia
Singles
Kim Huybrechts | 4:0 | Janis Mustafejevs |
Dimitri van den Bergh | 4:3 | Madars Razma |
Double not necessary
England 2:0 Lithunia
Singles
Michael Smith | 4:0 | Darius Labanauskas |
Rob Cross | 4:2 | Mindaugas Barauskas |
Double
Evening - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Australia | 2:0 | Poland |
Wales | 2:1 | Scotland |
Germany | 2:0 | Greece |
Netherlands | 2:0 | Spain |
Australia 2:0 Poland
Singles
Simon Whitlock | 4:3 | Krzysztof Ratajski |
Damon Heta | 4:1 | Krzysztof Kciuk |
Double not necessary
Wales 2:1 Scotland
Singles
Gerwyn Price | 4:2 | John Henderson |
Jonny Clayton | 2:4 | Robert Thornton |
Double
Germany 2:0 Greece
Singles
Gabriel Clemens | 4:1 | John Michael |
Max Hopp | 4:0 | Veniamin Symeonidis |
Double not necessary
Netherlands 2:0 Spain
Singles
Michael van Gerwen | 4:0 | Toni Alcinas |
Danny Noppert | 4:3 | Jesus Noguera |
Double not necessary
Statistics Second Round
Afternoon - Quarterfinals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Canada | 1:2 | Belgium |
England | 2:1 | Austria |
Wales | 2:1 | Australia |
Netherlands | 1:2 | Germany |
Canada 1:2 Belgium
Singles
Jeff Smith | 1:4 | Kim Huybrechts |
Matt Campbell | 4:1 | Dimitri van den Bergh |
Double
England 2:1 Austria
Singles
Michael Smith | 3:4 | Mensur Suljovic |
Rob Cross | 4:3 | Rowby-John Rodriguez |
Double
Wales 2:1 Australia
Singles
Gerwyn Price | 4:3 | Simon Whitlock |
Jonny Clayton | 2:4 | Damon Heta |
Double
Netherlands 1:2 Germany
Singles
Danny Noppert | 3:4 | Gabriel Clemens |
Michael van Gerwen | 4:1 | Max Hopp |
Double
Evening - Semi-finals, Final
Semi-Finals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
England | 2:0 | Belgium |
Wales | 2:0 | Germany |
England v Belgium
Singles
Michael Smith | 4:3 | Kim Huybrechts |
Rob Cross | 4:3 | Dimitri van den Bergh |
Double not necessary
Wales 2:0 Germany
Singles
Gerwyn Price | 4:2 | Gabriel Clemens |
Jonny Clayton | 4:2 | Max Hopp |
Double not necessary
Final
2 Singles, Best of 7 Legs, followed by Best of 7 Double, followed by two more singles if necessary
3 points necessary for the win
England 0:3 Wales
Singles
Michael Smith | 1:4 | Gerwyn Price |
Rob Cross | 2:4 | Jonny Clayton |
Double
Report, Statistics Finals Day
-->
Seeds
(1)England - Rob Cross, Michael Smith
(2)Wales - Gerwyn Price, Jonny Clayton
(3)Netherlands - Michael van Gerwen, Danny Noppert
(4)Northern Ireland - Daryl Gurney, Brendan Dolan
(5)Belgium - Kim Huybrechts, Dimitri van den Bergh
(6)Germany- Max Hopp, Gabriel Clemens
(7)Republic of Ireland - Steve Lennon, William O'Connor
(8)Austria - Mensur Suljovic, Rowby-John Rodriguez
Unseeded Teams
Australia: Simon Whitlock,Damon Heta
Brazil: Diogo Portela, Bruno Rangel
Canada: Jeff Smith, Matt Campbell
China: Zizhao Zheng, Di Zhuang - withdrew
Czech Republic: Karel Sedlacek,Adam Gawlas
Denmark: Nils Heinsoe, Per Laursen
England: Michael Smith, Rob Cross
Finland: Marko Kantele, Kim Viljanen
Germany: Max Hopp, Gabriel Clemens
Gibraltar: Craig Galliano, Justin Hewitt
Greece: John Michael, Veniamin Symeonidis
Hong Kong: Kai Fan Leung, Royden Lam
Hungary: Janos Vegsö, Patrik Kovacs
Italy: Andrea Micheletti, Daniel Petri
Japan: Seigo Asada, Yuki Yamada
Latvia: Madars Razma, Janis Mustafejevs - replacement
Lithunia: Darius Labanauskas, Mindaugas Barauskas
New Zealand: Cody Harris, Haupai Puha
Philippines:Lourence Ilagan, Noel Malicdem
Poland: Krzysztof Ratajski, Krzysztof Kciuk
Portugal: Jose de Sousa, Jose Marquez - replacement
Russia: Boris Koltsov, Aleksei Kadochnikov
Scotland: John Henderson, Robert Thornton
Schweden: Daniel Larsson, Dennis Nilsson
Singapor:Paul Lim, Harith Lim - withdrew
Spain: Jose Noguera, Toni Alcinas
South Africa: Devon Petersen,Carl Gabriel
USA: Chuck Puleo, Danny Lauby
Top ⇑