Schedule
Monday, 16. November | Group Matches 1, Afternoon | Report, Statistics |
Monday, 16. November | Group Matches 1, Evening |
Tuesday, 17. November | Group Matches 2, Afternoon |
Tuesday, 17. November | Group Matches 2, Evening | Report, Statistics Day 2 |
Wednesday, 18. November | Group Matches 3 | Report, Statistics |
Thursday, 19. November | Group Matches 3 | Report, Statistics |
Friday, 20. November | Second Round | Report, Statistics |
Saturday, 21. November | Second Round |
Sunday, 22. November | Quarterfinals, Afternoon |
Sunday, 22. November | Quarterfinals, Evening | Report, Statistics Quarterfinals |
Monday, 23. November | Semifinals |
Tuesday, 24. November | Final | Report Final, Statistics |
Group A
Michael van Gerwen (1)
Joe Cullen
Gabriel Clemens
Adam Hunt
Group B
Gary Anderson (8)
Simon Whitlock
Ryan Searle
Adam Gawlas
Group C
Michael Smith (4)
Krzysztof Ratajski
Jose de Sousa
Lisa Ashton
Group D
Rob Cross (5)
Dave Chisnall
Luke Humphries
Justin Pipe
Group E
Peter Wright (2)
Ian White
Devon Petersen
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Group F
James Wade (7)
Glen Durrant
Jermaine Wattimena
Damon Heta
Group G
Gerwyn Price (3)
Jonny Clayton
Ryan Joyce
Mikuru Suzuki
Group H
Nathan Aspinall (6)
Dimitri van den Bergh
Ricky Evans
Wayne Warren
Group A | Won | Lost | Diff | Points |
Michael van Gerwen, q | 3 | - | +11 | 6 |
Adam Hunt, q | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 |
Gabriel Clemens | 1 | 2 | -4 | 2 |
Joe Cullen | 1 | 2 | -4 | 2 |
Group B | Won | Lost | Diff | Points |
Simon Whitlock, q | 3 | - | +7 | 6 |
Gary Anderson, q | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Ryan Searle | 1 | 2 | -3 | 2 |
Adam Gawlas | - | 3 | -3 | 0 |
Group C | Won | Lost | Diff | Points |
Michael Smith, q | 3 | - | +10 | 6 |
Jose de Sousa, q | 2 | 1 | +2 | 4 |
Krzysztof Ratajski | 1 | 2 | -3 | 2 |
Lisa Ashton | - | 3 | -9 | 0 |
Group D | Won | Lost | Diff | Points |
Dave Chisnall, q | 3 | - | +7 | 6 |
Rob Cross, q | 2 | 1 | +4 | 4 |
Luke Humphries | 1 | 2 | -3 | 2 |
Justin Pipe | - | 3 | -8 | 0 |
Group E | Won | Lost | Diff | Points |
Devon Petersen, q | 3 | - | +9 | 6 |
Ian White, q | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 |
Peter Wright | 1 | 2 | -2 | 2 |
Dirk van Duijvenbode | 1 | 2 | -6 | 2 |
Group F | Won | Lost | Diff | Points |
James Wade, q | 3 | - | +8 | 6 |
Damon Heta, q | 2 | 1 | +2 | 4 |
J.Wattimena | 1 | 2 | +1 | 2 |
Glen Durrant | - | 3 | -11 | 0 |
Group G | Won | Lost | Diff |
Points |
Gerwyn Price, q | 3 | - | +4 | 6 |
Jonny Clayton, q | 2 | 1 | +4 | 4 |
Ryan Joyce | 1 | 2 | +2 | 2 |
Mikuru Suzuki | - | 3 | -10 | 0 |
Group H | Won | Lost | Diff | Points |
Dimitri van den Bergh, q | 3 | - | +12 | 6 |
Nathan Aspinall, q | 2 | 1 | +5 | 4 |
Ricky Evans | 1 | 2 | -6 | 2 |
Wayne Warren | - | 3 | -11 | 0 |
Qualified players are highlighted
Afternoon - Groups B, D, F, H
Rob Cross | 5:1 | Justin Pipe |
Dave Chisnall | 5:4 | Luke Humphries |
James Wade | 5:2 | Damon Heta |
Simon Whitlock | 5:3 | Ryan Searle |
Glen Durrant | 1:5 | Jermaine Wattimena |
Nathan Aspinall | 5:0 | Wayne Warren |
Dimitri van den Bergh | 5:1 | Ricky Evans |
Gary Anderson | 5:3 | Adam Gawlas |
Evening - Groups A, C, E, G
Jonny Clayton | 5:4 | Ryan Joyce |
Joe Cullen | 2:5 | Gabriel Clemens |
Krzysztof Ratajski | 4:5 | Jose de Sousa |
Michael Smith | 5:1 | Lisa Ashton |
Michael van Gerwen | 5:0 | Adam Hunt |
Gerwyn Price | 5:4 | Mikuru Suzuki |
Peter Wright | 4:5 | Dirk van Duijvenbode |
Ian White | 2:5 | Devon Petersen |
Report, Statistics Day 1
Afternoon - Groups B, D, F, H
Winners of Monday's matches play winners, loser's play losers
Ricky Evans | 5:3 | Wayne Warren |
Luke Humphries | 5:4 | Justin Pipe |
Ryan Searle | 5:4 | Adam Gawlas |
Glen Durrant | 1:5 | Damon Heta |
Gary Anderson | 1:5 | Simon Whitlock | |
James Wade | 5:3 | Jermaine Wattimena |
Rob Cross | 2:5 | Dave Chisnall |
Nathan Aspinall | 1:5 | Dimitri van den Bergh |
Evening - Groups A, C, E, G
Winners of Monday's matches play winners, loser's play losers
Krzysztof Ratajski | 5:4 | Lisa Ashton |
Joe Cullen | 5:4 | Adam Hunt |
Ryan Joyce | 5:1 | Mikuru Suzuki |
Peter Wright | 5:3 | Ian White |
Devon Petersen | 5:2 | Dirk van Duijvenbode |
Michael van Gerwen | 5:1 | Gabriel Clemens |
Gerwyn Price | 5:3 | Jonny Clayton |
Michael Smith | 5:2 | Jose de Sousa |
Report + Statistics Day Two
Final Group matches, Groups B, D, F, H
Simon Whitlock | 5:4 | Adam Gawlas |
Dave Chisnall | 5:2 | Justin Pipe |
James Wade | 5:2 | Glen Durrant |
Dimitri van den Bergh | 5:1 | Wayne Warren |
Jermaine Wattimena | 4:5 | Damon Heta |
Gary Anderson | 5:3 | Ryan Searle |
Nathan Aspinall | 5:1 | Ricky Evans |
Rob Cross | 5:2 | Luke Humphries |
Report and Statistics Day Three
Final Group matches, Groups A, C, E, G
Jose de Sousa | 5:1 | Lisa Ashton |
Michael Smith | 5:2 | Krzysztof Ratajski |
Jonny Clayton | 5:0 | Mikuru Suzuki |
Gerwyn Price | 5:4 | Ryan Joyce |
Ian White | 5:1 | Dirk van Duijvenbode |
Peter Wright | 2:5 | Devon Petersen |
Gabriel Clemens | 2:5 | Adam Hunt |
Michael van Gerwen | 5:3 | Joe Cullen |
Report + Statistics Day four
Dimitri van den Bergh | 10:3 | Jonny Clayton |
James Wade | 10:4 | Ian White |
Simon Whitlock | 10:6 | Adam Hunt |
Dave Chisnall | 7:10 | Jose de Sousa |
Report + Statistics Day five
Michael Smith | 10:9 | Rob Cross |
Devon Petersen | 7:10 | Damon Heta |
Michael van Gerwen | 10:2 | Gary Anderson |
Gerwyn Price | 8:10 | Nathan Aspinall |
Afternoon
Michael Smith | 14:16 | Jose de Sousa |
Damon Heta | 13:16 | James Wade |
Evening
Nathan Aspinall | 15:16 | Dimitri van den Bergh |
Michael van Gerwen | 15:16 | Simon Whitlock |
Report and Statistics Quarterfinals
Semi Finals
Simon Whitlock | 12:16 | Jose de Sousa |
James Wade | 16:15 | Dimitri van den Bergh |
Final
Jose de Sousa | 16:12 | James Wade |
Report Final, Statistics
On 12. November
Invitations to be issued to a maximum of 22 players from the events below in the order of automatic qualifiers listed (players who have already qualified listed in brackets):
2020 PDC World Champion -
Peter Wright
2019 PDC World Championship Runner-Up -(Michael van Gerwen)
2019 Grand Slam of Darts Winner -
Gerwyn Price
2019 Grand Slam of Darts Runner-Up - (Peter Wright)
2020 Premier League Winner -
Glen Durrant
2020 Premier League Runner-Up - (Nathan Aspinall)
2020 World Matchplay Winner -
Dimitri van den Bergh
2020 World Matchplay Runner-Up -
Gary Anderson
2020 World Grand Prix Winner - (Gerwyn Price)
2020 World Grand Prix Runner-Up -
Dirk van Duijvenbode
2020 UK Open Winner -
Michael van Gerwen
2020 UK Open Runner-Up - (Gerwyn Price)
2020 Masters Winner - (Peter Wright)
2020 Masters Runner-Up -
Michael Smith
2020 European Championship Winner -
2020 European Championship Runner-Up -
2020 World Series of Darts Winner - (Gerwyn Price)
2020 World Series of Darts Runner-Up -
Rob Cross
2020 World Cup Winner -
2020 World Cup Runner-Up(2 players with highest individual taking preference if only one spot available) -
2019 Players Championship Finals Winner - (Michael van Gerwen)
2019 Players Championship Finals Runner-Up - (Gerwyn Price)
2019 World Youth Championship Winner -
Luke Humphries
2019 World Youth Championship Runner-Up -
Adam Gawlas
2010 Home Tour Champion -
Nathan Aspinall
2020 PDC Summer Series OOM Highest-Placed Player -
James Wade
2020 PDC Autumn Series OOM Highest-Placed Player -
Damon Heta
2020 PDC Winter Series OOM Highest-Placed Player -
Jermaine Wattimena
2020 PDC Women's Qualifier -
Lisa Ashton
Should the list above produce 22 players in the order of events listed, no further players shall qualify automatically.
Should the list above produce fewer than 22 players, then additional places up to a total of 16 players shall be filled from the reserve list in the following order:
2020 PDC European Tour event winners - (Gerwyn Price),
Devon Petersen,
Jose de Sousa
2020 Players Championship event winners on 9. November(in Pro Tour Order of Merit position at cut-off date 9. November) -
(Gary Anderson), (Nathan Aspinall),
Ryan Searle, (Krzysztof Ratajski), (Peter Wright), (Gerwyn Price),
Ian White, (Michael van Gerwen), (Ryan Joyce), (James Wade)
The remaining 10 places shall be filled with eight players from a PDC Qualifier and two players from the BDO system.
BDO Representatives
BDO World Champion 2020 - Wayne Warren
BDO Women's World Champion 2020 - Mikuru Suzuki
PDC Tour Card Holders Qualifier, 8 places
Ricky Evans
Adam Hunt
Krzysztof Ratajski
Ryan Joyce
Dave Chisnall
Simon Whitlock
Justin Pipe
Gabriel Clemens
Reserve List
Joe Cullen - qualified
Devon Petersen - qualified
Jose de Sousa - qualified
Ian White - qualified
Ryan Searle - qualified
All Winter Series events winners who have not yet qualified for the Grand Slam join Ian White and Ryan Searle on the Reserve List.
If all players on the Reserve List are in the Grand Slam, any further players would come from the eight "Last 16 Losers" from the PDC Tour Card Holder Qualifier who will placed in PDC Order of Merit order after the conclusion od the PDC Winter Series.
The current rankings look like this:
Brendan Dolan
Steve Beaton
Ryan Searle
Mickey Mansell
Matthew Edgar
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jason Lowe
Peter Jacques
Top ⇑