Schedule
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Gibraltar | 4:5 | Japan |
Northern Ireland | 4:5 | South Africa |
New Zealand | 5:1 | Lithuania |
Belgium | 5:1 | Hong Kong |
Brazil | 1:5 | Sweden |
Wales | 3:5 | Singapore |
Hungary | 1:5 | Germany |
Scotland | 5:0 | Denmark |
Report, Statistics First Day
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
China | 1:5 | USA |
Italy | 3:5 | Canada |
Poland | 5:2 | Czech Republic |
Republic of Ireland | 5:1 | Greece |
England | 5:1 | Philippines |
Austria | 5:3 | Russia |
Australia | 5:4 | Finland |
Netherlands | 5:0 | Spain |
Report, Statistics Second Day
Afternoon - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
South Africa | 1:2 | New Zealand |
Singapore | 0:2 | Japan |
Scotland | 2:0 | Sweden |
Belgium | 2:0 | Germany |
South Africa 1:2 New Zealand
Singles
Vernon Bouwers | 0:4 | Cody Harris |
Devon Petersen | 4:0 | Haupai Puha |
Double
Bouwers/Petersen | 2:4 | Harris/Puha |
Singapore 0:2 Japan
Singles
Paul Lim | 3:4 | Seigo Asada |
Harith Lim | 2:4 | Haruki Muramatsu |
Double not necessary
Scotland 2:0 Sweden
Singles
Gary Anderson | 4:0 | Magnus Caris |
Peter Wright | 4:2 | Dennis Nilsson |
Double not necessary
Belgium 2:0 Germany
Singles
Kim Huybrechts | 4:3 | Martin Schindler |
Dimitri van den Bergh | 4:0 | Max Hopp |
Double not necessary
Evening - Four Second Round Matches
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Australia | 0:2 | Canada |
Austria | 2:0 | USA |
England | 0:2 | Repulic of Ireland |
Netherlands | 2:0 | Poland |
Australia 0:2 Canada
Singles
Simon Whitlock | 3:4 | Dawson Murschell |
Kyle Anderson | 3:4 | Jim Long |
Double not necessary
Austria 2:0 USA
Singles
Zoran Lerchbacher | 4:1 | Darin Young |
Mensur Suljovic | 4:0 | Chuck Puleo |
Double not necessary
England 0:2 Republic of Ireland
Singles
Michael Smith | 3:4 | Steve Lennon |
Rob Cross | 1:4 | William O'Connor |
Double not necessary
Netherlands 2:0 Polen
Singles
Michael van Gerwen | 4:2 | Krzysztof Ratajski |
Jermaine Wattimena | 4:1 | Tytus Kanik |
Double not necessary
Report, Statistics Second Round
Afternoon - Quarterfinals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
New Zealand | 0:2 | Japan |
Scotland | 2:0 | Belgium |
Republic of Ireland | 2:1 | Austria |
Canada | 1:2 | Netherlands |
New Zealand 0:2 Japan
Singles
Cody Harris | 1:4 | Seigo Asada |
Haupai Puha | 3:4 | Haruki Muramatsu |
Scottland 2:0 Belgium
Singles
Gary Anderson | 4:2 | Kim Huybrechts |
Peter Wright | 4:2 | Dimitri van den Bergh |
Republik of Ireland 2:1 Austria
Singles
Steve Lennon | 4:1 | Zoran Lerchbacher |
William O'Connor | 0:4 | Mensur Suljovic |
Double
Republic of Ireland | 4:0 | Austria |
Canada 1:2 Netherlands
Singles
Dawson Murschell | 4:2 | Michael van Gerwen |
Jim Long | 2:4 | Jermaine Wattimena |
Double
Evening - Semi-finals, Final
Semi-Finals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Scotland | 2:0 | Japan |
Republic of Ireland | 2:1 | Netherlands |
Scotland 2:0 Japan
Singles
Gary Anderson | 4:2 | Seigo Asada |
Peter Wright | 4:1 | Haruki Muramatsu |
Double not necessary
Republic of Ireland 2:1 Netherlands
Singles
Steve Lennon | 3:4 | Michael van Gerwen |
William O'Connor | 4:1 | Jermaine Wattimena |
Double
Republic of Ireland | 4:0 | Netherlands |
Final
2 Singles, Best of 7 Legs, followed by Best of 7 Double, followed by two more singles if necessary
3 points necessary for the win
Republic of Ireland 1:3 Scotland
Singles
Steve Lennon | 4:2 | Gary Anderson |
William O'Connor | 2:4 | Peter Wright |
Steve Lennon | 1:4 | Peter Wright |
Double
Republic of Ireland | 0:4 | Scotland |
Report, Statistics Finals Day
Seeds
(1)England - Rob Cross, Michael Smith
(2)Scotland - Gary Anderson, Peter Wright
(3)Wales - Gerwyn Price, Jonny Clayton
(4)Netherlands - Michael Smith, Jermaine Wattimena
(5)Australia - Simon Whitlock, Kyle Anderson
(6)Northern Ireland - Daryl Gurney, Brendan Dolan
(7)Belgium - Kim Huybrechts, Dimitri van den Bergh
(8)Austria - Mensur Suljovic, Zoran Lerchbacher
Unseeded Teams
Brazil - Diogo Portela, Artur Valle
Canada - Dawson Murschell, Jim Long
China - Xiaochen Zong, Quingyu Zhan-withdrew, Yuanjun Liu, Replacement
Czech Republic - Karel Sedlacek, Pavel Jirkal
Denmark - Per Laursen, Niels Heinsoe
Finland - Marko Kantele, Kim Viljanen
Germany - Max Hopp, Martin Schindler
Gibraltar - Dyson Parody, Antony Lopez
Greece - John Michael, Veniamin Symeonidís
Hong Kong - Royden Lam, Kai Fan Leung
Hungary - Janos Vegso, Pal Szekely
Italy - Andrea Micheletti, Stefano Tomasetti
Japan - Seigo Asada, Haruki Muramatsu
Lithuania, replacement for Switzerland - Darius Labanauskas, Mindaugas Barauskas
New Zealand - Cody Harris, Haupai Puha
Philippines - Lourence Ilagan, Noel Malicdem
Poland - Krzysztof Ratajski, Tytus Kanik
Republic of Ireland - Steve Lennon, William O'Connor
Russia - Boris Koltsov, Alexey Kadochnikov
Singapore - Paul Lim, Harith Lim
South Africa - Vernon Bouwers, Devon Petersen
Spain - Cristo Reyes, Toni Alcinas
Sweden - Dennis Nilsson, Magnus Caris
Switzerland, replaced by Lithunia
United States of America - Darin Young, Chuck Puleo
Top ⇑