Participants and Results Saturday |
Participants and Results Sunday |
The Players Championships 7 + 8 are the second Players Championship weekend 2011 organised by the PDC Europe. It is th second weekend that counts for the
European Order of Merit.
So beside the tour card holders - not all will travel to Wiener Neustadt there are a lot of Non British players who are not member of the PDPA. Those
either registered for the main tournament or for the qualification on Friday evening from which 16 players will advance to the main event.
On Saturday 190 players will stand at the oche. On Sunday it will be 163. So there'll be some preliminary round matches to reduce the players to 128 for the
for the first round. Tour Card holders will not have to play preliminary round matches they all enter first round.
Several of the PDC Top players will not travel to Wiener Neustadt for example Raymond van Barneveld and Gary Anderson but Phil Taylor will play the weekend.
On Saturday after with the first Players Championship the first Youth Tour tournament on the continent will be played.
PDPA Members | | PDC Europe Entrants |
Adam Smith-Neale | | Aaron Patrick Hardy |
Alan Tabern | | Alexander Brandl |
Andree Welge | | Alois Lechner |
Andy Hamilton | | Andreas Horvath |
Andy Hutchings | | Andreas Riegler |
Andy Jenkins | | Andreas Weinzierl |
Andy Smith | | Anton Pein |
Antonio Alcinas | | Arno Merk |
Arron Monk | | Bernd Frick |
Barrie Bates | | Christian Kallinger |
Bernd Roith | | Christoph Lackner |
Boris Krcmar | | Christopher Ollinger |
Brendan Dolan | | Co Stompe Jnr |
Brian Woods | | Daniel Baeuerlein |
Carlos Rodriguez | | Elmar Lindenmaier |
Chris Aubrey | | Franz Flaser |
Chris Thompson | | Franz Schrammel |
Co Stompe | | Georg Vargyas |
Colin Lloyd | | Gerhard Sorger |
Colin Osborne | | Giuseppe Quintiero |
Darren Johnson | | Hannes Schnier |
Dave Chisnall | | Hans-Peter Benseler |
Dave Smith | | Harald Leitinger |
Denis Ovens | | Ignacio Basullas |
Dennis Smith | | Ivan Petric |
Devon Petersen | | Jonas Adler |
Dietmar Burger | | Jörg Kraus |
Dylan Duo | | Josef Flonner |
Gary Welding | | Josef Kraus |
Ian White | | Josef Untermarzoner |
Jamie Caven | | Jürgen Valland |
Jann Hoffmann | | Karl Binder |
Jelle Klaasen | | Karsten Kornath |
Joe Cullen | | Kevin Münch |
John Henderson | | Kim Huybrechts |
John Michael | | Klaus Wodel |
John Part | | Maik Langendorf |
Jon Archer | | Manfred Häusler |
Justin Pipe | | Manuel Fischer |
Jyhan Artut | | Marco Balzer |
Kenny MacNeil | | Marek Polach |
Kevin Dowling | | Mario Schütter |
Kevin McDine | | Markus Lindinger |
Kevin Painter | | Martin Kapucian |
Kirk Shepherd | | Martin Kurecka |
Magnus Caris | | Martin Marti |
Mareno Michels | | Martin Pichler |
Mark Dudbridge | | Martino Tagliapietra |
Mark Hylton | | Maurizio Monterubbianesi |
Mark Walsh | | Michael Jacques |
Marko Kantele | | Michael Ramsenthaler |
Matt Padgett | | Michael Rasztovitz |
Mensur Suljovic | | Michael Schröder |
Michael Barnard | | Michael Tafner |
Michael Mansell | | Michal Kocik |
Michael Rosenauer | | Miroslav Slusarcik |
Michael Smith | | Mujo Mahmutagic |
Michael van Gerwen | | Norbert Stuckheil |
Mick Todd | | Patrick Bulen |
Nandor Bezzeg | | Patrick Wasserfallen |
Nick Fullwell | | Pavel Drtil |
Nigel Heydon | | Pivarc Lubos |
Paul Nicholson | | Raul Invernons |
Per Laursen | | Reinhard Ertl |
Peter Wright | | Reinhard Fruhmann |
Phil Taylor | | Rene Hellmich |
Prakash Jiwa | | Rene Rapp |
Reece Robinson | | Robert Marijanovic |
Richie Burnett | | Robert Scherzer |
Robert Thornton | | Robert Wagner |
Roland Scholten | | Roman Marysler |
Ronnie Baxter | | Rowby John Rodriguez |
Ryan Harrington | | Sebastian Pecjak |
Scott Rand | | Stefan Schäffer |
Shane O'Connor | | Stefan Taferner |
Shaun Griffiths | | Stefanie Lück |
Simon Whitlock | | Uwe Bacher |
Steve Beaton | | Wilfried Hoberg |
Steve Brown | | Wolfgang Angeli |
Steve Evans | | Zdravko Antunovic |
Steve Grubb | | Plus 16 Qualifikanten |
Steve Hine | | |
Steve Maish | | |
Terry Jenkins | | |
Tomas Seyler | | |
Tony Eccles | | |
Veijo Viinikka | | |
Vincent van der Voort | | |
Wayne Jones | | |
Wes Newton | | |
William O'Connor | | |
Quarterfinals
Kim Huybrechts | 6:0 | Kevin Painter |
Denis Ovens | 6:3 | Mark Hylton |
Peter Wright | 6:3 | Scott Rand |
John Part | 6:1 | Mensur Suljovic |
Semifinals
Denis Ovens | 6:5 | Kim Huybrechts |
John Part | 6:4 | Peter Wright |
Final
Semifinals - Youth Tour
Paul Barham | 4:1 | James Rodriguez |
Joe Cullen | 4:3 | Steve Haggarty |
Final - Youth Tour
PDPA Members | | PDC Europe Entrants |
Adam Smith-Neale | | Aaron Patrick Hardy |
Alan Tabern | | Andreas Riegler |
Andree Welge | | Andreas Weinzierl |
Andy Hamilton | | Anton Pein |
Andy Hutchings | | Arno Merk |
Andy Jenkins | | Christian Kallinger |
Andy Smith | | Christopher Ollinger |
Antonio Alcinas | | Co Stompe Jnr |
Arron Monk | | Daniel Baeuerlein |
Barrie Bates | | Enkelbert Marakovits |
Bernd Roith | | Christoph Lackner |
Boris Krcmar | | Erich Mösinger |
Brendan Dolan | | Giuseppe Quintiero |
Brian Woods | | Gregor Gorjup |
Carlos Rodriguez | | Hannes Schnier |
Chris Aubrey | | Hans-Peter Benseler |
Chris Thompson | | Herbert Aringer |
Co Stompe | | Ignacio Basullas |
Colin Lloyd | | Jonas Adler |
Colin Osborne | | Jörg Kraus |
Darren Johnson | | Josef Flonner |
Dave Chisnall | | Josef Kraus |
Dave Smith | | Josef Untermarzoner |
Denis Ovens | | Karl Binder |
Dennis Smith | | Karsten Kornath |
Devon Petersen | | Kevin Münch |
Dietmar Burger | | Kim Huybrechts |
Dylan Duo | | Maik Langendorf |
Gary Welding | | Manfred Häusler |
Ian White | | Marco Balzer |
Jamie Caven | | Martin Kurecka |
Jann Hoffmann | | Martin Marti |
Jelle Klaasen | | Martino Tagliapietra |
Joe Cullen | | Maurizio Monterubbianesi |
John Henderson | | Michael Jacques |
John Michael | | Michael Rasztovitz |
John Part | | Michal Kocik |
Jon Archer | | Mujo Mahmutagic |
Justin Pipe | | Norbert Stuckheil |
Jyhan Artut | | Patrick Bulen |
Kenny MacNeil | | Pierre Fink |
Kevin Dowling | | Raul Invernons |
Kevin McDine | | Reinhard Ertl |
Kevin Painter | | Rene Hellmich |
Kirk Shepherd | | Rene Rapp |
Magnus Caris | | Robert Marijanovic |
Mareno Michels | | Robert Scherzer |
Mark Dudbridge | | Robert Wagner |
Mark Hylton | | Romano Ruggeri |
Mark Walsh | | Sebastian Pecjak |
Marko Kantele | | Stefan Schäffer |
Matt Padgett | | Stefan Taferner |
Mensur Suljovic | | Michael Schröder |
Michael Barnard | | Michael Tafner |
Michael Mansell | | Stefanie Lück |
Michael Rosenauer | | Toni Restovic |
Michael Smith | | Wilfried Hoberg |
Michael van Gerwen | | Zdravko Antunovic |
Mick Todd | | Zsofia Köntös |
Nandor Bezzeg | | Plus 16 Qualifikanten |
Nick Fullwell | | |
Nigel Heydon | | |
Paul Nicholson | | |
Per Laursen | | |
Peter Wright | | |
Phil Taylor | | |
Prakash Jiwa | | |
Reece Robinson | | |
Richie Burnett | | |
Robert Thornton | | |
Roland Scholten | | |
Ronnie Baxter | | |
Ryan Harrington | | |
Scott Rand | | |
Shane O'Connor | | |
Shaun Griffiths | | |
Simon Whitlock | | |
Steve Beaton | | |
Steve Brown | | |
Steve Evans | | |
Steve Grubb | | |
Steve Hine | | |
Steve Maish | | |
Terry Jenkins | | |
Tomas Seyler | | |
Tony Eccles | | |
Veijo Viinikka | | |
Vincent van der Voort | | |
Wayne Jones | | |
Wes Newton | | |
William O'Connor | | |
Quarterfinals
Vincent van der Voort | 6:5 | Andy Smith |
Mark Hylton | 6:1 | John Part |
Phil Taylor | 6:1 | Brendan Dolan |
Justin Pipe | 6:4 | Andy Hamilton |
Semi Finals
Vincent van der Voort | 6:4 | Mark Hylton |
Phil Taylor | 6:2 | Justin Pipe |
Final
Vincent van der Voort | 6:5 | Phil Taylor |