Schedule
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Spain | 5:0 | Norway |
Japan | 5:0 | China |
Austria | 5:2 | Czech Republic |
Gibraltar | 5:2 | Italy |
Belgium | 5:1 | Philippines |
England | 5:0 | Denmark |
Germany | 5:5 | India |
Australia | 5:1 | Russia |
Report First Day
Eight First Round Matches
Best of Nine, 501 Doubles
Canada | 4:5 | New Zealand |
Sweden | 2:5 | Hungary |
Wales | 3:5 | Hong Kong |
Republic of Ireland | 5:0 | Poland |
Northern Ireland | 5:2 | Thailand |
Scotland | 5:1 | Singapore |
Netherlands | 5:2 | USA |
South Africa | 5:4 | Finland |
Report Second Day
Afternoon - Four Second Round Matches
Belgium | 2:0 | Spain |
Australia | 2:0 | Gibraltar |
Northern Ireland | 2:0 | New Zealand |
Hong Kong | 2:1 | Republic of Ireland |
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Belgium 2:0 Spain
Singles
Ronny Huybrechts | 4:1 | Cristo Reyes |
Kim Huybrechts | 4:1 | Antonio Alcinas |
Double not necessary
Australia 2:0 Gibraltar
Singles
Simon Whitlock | 4:0 | Dyson Parody |
Paul Nicholson | 3:3 | Manuel Vilerio |
Double not necessary
Northern Ireland 2:0 New Zealand
Singles
Brendan Dolan | 4:1 | Rob Szabo |
Michael Mansell | 4:0 | Warren Parry |
Double not necessary
Hong Kong 2:1 Republic of Ireland
Singles
Ting Chi Royden Lam | 4:1 | William O'Connor |
Scott MacKenzie | 3:4 | Connie Finnan |
Double
Lam/MacKenzie | 4:3 | O'Connor/Finnan |
Evening - Four Second Round Matches
Scotland | 2:0 | Hungary |
Netherlands | 2:0 | South Africa |
England | 2:0 | Japan |
Austria | 0:2 | Germany |
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Scotland 2:0 Hungary
Singles
Gary Anderson | 4:2 | Nandor Bezzeg |
Peter Wright | 4:0 | Gabor Takacs |
Double not necessary
Netherlands 2:0 South Africa6>
Singles
Michael van Gerwen | 4:0 | Graham Filby |
Raymond van Barneveld | 4:1 | Devon Petersen |
Double not necessary
England 2:0 Japan
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:0 | Haruki Muramatsu |
Adrian Lewis | 4:1 | Hirohito Hashimoto |
Double not necessary
Austria 0:2 Germany
Singles
Rowby-John Rodriguez | 3:4 | Jyhan Artut |
Mensur Suljovic | 2:4 | Max Hopp |
Double not necessary
Report Third Day
Afternoon - Quarterfinals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
Belgium 2:1 Australia
Singles
Ronny Huybrechts | 2:4 | Simon Whitlock |
Kim Huybrechts | 4:3 | Paul Nicholson |
Doubles
Huybrechts/Huybrechts | 4:2 | Whitlock/Nicholson |
Scotland 2:0 Hong Kong
Singles
Gary Anderson | 4:2 | Royden Lam |
Peter Wright | 4:2 | Scott MacKenzie |
Doubles not necessary
England 2:0 Germany
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:1 | Jyhan Artut |
Adrian Lewis | 4:0 | Max Hopp |
Doubles not necessary
Northern Ireland 1:2 Netherlands
Singles
Brendan Dolan | 2:4 | Michael van Gerwen |
Mickey Mansell | 4:3 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Doubles
Dolan/Mansell | 0:4 | Van Gerwen/Van Barneveld |
Report Quarterfinals
Evening - Semi-finals, Final
Semi-Finals
Two singles each, best of 7 legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles if necessary
England 2:0 Belgium
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:3 | Ronny Huybrechts |
Adrian Lewis | 4:2 | Kim Huybrechts |
Doubles not necessary
Scotland 2:1 Netherlands
Singles
Peter Wright | 3:4 | Michael van Gerwen |
Gary Anderson | 4:1 | Raymond van Barneveld |
Doubles
Wright/Anderson | 4:1 | Van Barneveld/Van Gerwen |
Final
Two singles, best of seven legs, followed by a best of seven legs Doubles, followed by two more singles if necessary
Three points necessary to win
England 3:2 Scotland
Singles
Phil Taylor | 4:0 | Peter Wright |
Adrian Lewis | 1:4 | Gary Anderson |
Phil Taylor | 1:4 | Gary Anderson |
Adrian Lewis | 4:1 | Peter Wright |
Doubles
Taylor/Lewis | 4:3 | Wright/Anderson |
Report Semifinals, Final
Seeded Teams
1 | England | Phil Taylor, Adrian Lewis |
2 | Schottland | Gary Anderson, Peter Wright |
3 | Holland | Michael van Gerwen, Raymond van Barneveld |
4 | Australien | Simon Whitlock, Paul Nicholson |
5 | Belgien | Kim Huybrechts, Ronny Huybrechts |
6 | Nord Irland | Brendan Dolan, Michael Mansell |
7 | Wales | Mark Webster, Jamie Lewis |
8 | Österreich | Mensur Suljovic, Rowby-John Rodriguez |
9 | Deutschland | Andree Welge, Jyhan Artut |
10 | Republik Irland | William O'Connor, Connie Finnan |
11 | Kanada | John Part, Ken MacNeil |
12 | Spanien | Cristo Reyes, Antonio Alcinas |
13 | Gibraltar | Dyson Parody, Manuel Vilerio |
14 | Südafrika | Devon Petersen, Graham Filby |
15 | Schweden | Magnus Caris, Daniel Larsson |
16 | Japan | Morihiro Hashimoto, Haruki Muramatsu |
Not seeded
China | Jun Chen, Xuejie Huang |
Tschechien | Michal Kocik, Pavel Jirkal |
Dänemark | Per Laursen, Per Skau |
Finnland | Kim Viljanen, Marko Kantele |
Hongkong | Ting Chin Royden Lam, Scott Mackenzie |
Ungarn | Nandor Bezzeg, Gabor Takacs |
Indien | Nitan Kumar, Ashfaque Sayed |
Italien | Marco Brentagani, Daniele Petri |
Neuseeland | Rob Szabo, Warren Parry |
Norwegen | Robert Wagner, Vegar Elvevoll |
Philippinen | Lourence Ilagan, Gilbert Ulang |
Polen | Tytus Kanik, Mariusz Paul |
Russland | Boris Koltsov, Alexey Kadochnikov |
Singapur | Paul Lim, Harith Lim |
Thailand | Thanawat Gaweenuntawong, Attapol Eupakaree |
USA | Darin Young, Larry Butler |
Top ⇑